« Go Back   « Go Back
Summary of Question 5
The proposed changes contained in Sections 8, 9, 14 and 26 of the Home Rule legislation eliminate Treasurer-Collector as an elected position and make it an appointed one; the appointment will be made by the Town Administrator and ratified by the Town Council as is presently the case for all other town officers except the Town Clerk. A transitional provision allows the incumbent Treasurer-Collector to continue in office until the end of his elected term.

Question 5: Shall the Town Treasurer-Collector be appointed, as provided in Sections 8, 9, 14 and 26 of that act, rather than elected?

View as: # | %  
City/Town Ward Pct Blank Votes Total Votes Cast
Franklin More »
 
4,339
7,421
1,069
12,829
Totals 4,339 7,421 1,069 12,829